ABNS College ABNS College ABNS College ABNS College

MEMBERS OF TEACHING STAFF

Name Designation
Dr. Bimal Kumar Saha, M.A, Ph.D
Officer-in-Charge

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Prabir Banerjee (HOD) Associate Professor
2 Smt. Suchismita Maiti
Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Partha Sarathi Debnath
Assistant Professor
4 Sri Chayan Saha
Assistant Professor
5 Sri Biplab Kumar Mandal Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Ramakrishna Pramanik (HOD)
Assistant Professor
2 Dr. Jibanananda Jana Associate Professor
3 Dr. Srijit Das Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Rajarshi Chatterjee
Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Arijit Chakroborty
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Lakshminarayan De (HOD)
Assistant Professor
2 Dr. Kalidas Das
Associate Professor
3 Md. Tausif Sk.
Assistant Professor
4 Sri Amiya Biswas
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Binod Chandra Sharma
Associate Professor
2 Sri Alokemoy Basu (HOD)
Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Aninda Mandal
Assistant Professor
4 Sri Ajay Das
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Achinta Kumar Pal
Associate Professor
2 Sri Hemen Biswas (HOD)
Assistant Professor
3 Sri Debojyoti Dutta
Assistant Professor
4 Sri Satadal Adhikary
Assistant Professor
5 Sri Prem Rajak
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Asis Kumar Pandit (HOD)
Associate Professor
2 Dr. Tridib Chakraborty
Assistant Professor
3 Smt. Payel Banik
Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Tuhin Subhra Banerjee
Assistant Professor
5 Smt. Anindita Chakraborty
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Debabrata Lahiri (HOD)
Associate Professor
2 Dr. Bimal Kumar Saha [Officer-in-Charge]
Associate Professor
3 Sri Dilip Kumar Das
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Sri Debapratim Chakraborty (HOD)
Associate Professor
2 Smt. Sudeshna Mukherjee
Assistant Professor
3 Sri Niladri Tikadar
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF BENGALI

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Nivedita Dutta Chakraborty (HOD)
Assistant Professor
2 Dr. Krishna Nandi
Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Dibyatanu Dasgupta
Assistant Professor
4 Sri Arpan Roy Pramanik
Assistant Professor
5 Sri Santanu Mandal
Assistant Professor
6 Sri Ratul Ghosh
Assistant Professor
7 Smt. Piyali Khan
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Sri Anomitra Das
Associate Professor
2 Dr. Prajna Paramita Sarkar (HOD)
Associate Professor
3 Smt. Rudrani Bhattacharya
Assistant Professor
4 Sri. Ramkrishna Biswas
Assistant Professor
5 Smt. Rajeshree Dutta
Assistant Professor
6 Sri Arka Acharjee
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY 

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Samir Kumar Samanta (HOD)
Associate Professor
2 Smt. Writuparna Chakraborty
Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Anirban Roy
Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Prites Chandra Biswas
Assistant Professor
5 Sri Partha Das
Assistant Professor
6 Smt. Suchitra Ray
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Sri Mrinal Kanti Basak (HOD)
Assistant Professor
2 Smt. Mithu Sinha Ray
Assistant Professor
3 Smt. Irani Sil
Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Sutapa Chakraborty
Assistant Professor
5 Smt Bishnupriya Saha
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Smt. Sampa Dutta (HOD)
Assistant Professor
2 Sri Animesh Mandal
Assistant Professor
3 Smt Pemu Tshering Lepcha
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Smt. Amrita Ghosh (HOD)
Assistant Professor
2 Sri Kalyan Panda
Assistant Professor
3 Sri Sushovan Chatterjee
Assistant Professor
4 Sri Durbadal Mandal
Assistant Professor
5 Sri Arup Das
Assistant Professor

DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARY

Sl No. Name Designation
1 Smt. Soma Basu
Librarian

PART-TIME TEACHERS

Sl no. Name of the teacher Department
1 Shilpi Bhattacharya Bengali
2 Shyama Prasad Roy Bengali
3 Utpal Barman Bengali
4 Samir Dey English
5 Sanghamitra Deb English
6 Riki Chakraborty Philosophy
7 Biswajit Nandi History
8 Hablu Chakraborty Political Science
9 Munmun Das Political Science
10 Monomita Sarkar Economics
11 Ananya Biswas Economics
12 Birendra Dey Sarkar Geography
13 Subhrajyoti Barman Geography
14 Ajanta Datta Zoology
15 Kuheli Mitra Zoology
16 Jayita Debnath Botany

All rights reserved [Acharya Brojendra Nath Seal College]. Best viewed with Google Chrome in 1024x768 pixels resolution.
Created & Cared by Techno Developers Group.